Plain Reckoner
EN

Dataset

Listing multiples by business model across 2,661 sold-status marketplace records

Historical listing-price multiples for public marketplace records marked Sold, grouped by business model. 2,661 rows contain $704m in recorded listing prices, not independently verified transaction consideration. The underlying fields are listing_price and listing_multiple. Monthly SDE multiples describe the listing record, not a guaranteed exit valuation or a network-specific earnings forecast.

Coverage
2014-01-01 to 2026-09-01
Last updated
Licence
CC BY 4.0
What a row is
One sold-status listing: recorded listing price, reported earnings and listing multiple.
Subjects
website sales, acquisition multiples, SDE, online business valuation, ecommerce, SaaS, affiliate, dropshipping

Download the public data sample2,661 rows · 8 columns · CSV · no account, no email

Read the finding this came out ofWebsite listing multiples fell across several business models.

How to cite this

Use it commercially, change it, build on it. The only condition is credit, and a link satisfies it.

In a chart, where space is shortPlain Reckoner (2026)
In fullPlain Reckoner (2026). "Listing multiples by business model across 2,661 sold-status marketplace records" [dataset]. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.22280368
As HTML, ready to pasteSource: <a href="https://plainreckoner.com/data/sale-multiples-by-business-model/">Plain Reckoner, Listing multiples by business model across 2,661 sold-status marketplace records</a>

What you should know about this data

How it was measured

Snapshot evidence as of 2026-09-01; descriptions corrected on 2026-10-19. Public marketplace records marked Sold, using listing_price and listing_multiple, not verified closing amounts. Keeping only listings priced against the profit left for the owner before paying themselves — the trade calls that SDE, seller’s discretionary earnings. Listings use either that or EBITDA, a stricter measure of profit, and mixing the two moves the answer by the mix rather than by the market. A business usually carries several labels for how it earns, so each is filed under ONE kind by a stated order of preference, most specific first: Amazon, then dropshipping, online shops, SaaS, subscription, digital products, services, display, affiliate. That order changes the answer, which is why it is published.

The summary

The first 60 of 2,661 rows. The download has all of them. Free to use with credit, commercially included.

modelnichelisted_yearlisting_price_usdUSDmonthly_net_profit_usdUSDmonthly_revenue_usdUSDmultiplemonths of profitprofit_window_months
AffiliateAdvertising20142,053103103203
DropshippingApparel & Accessories20142,056135167156
Display advertisingEquipment20142,100105131203
Display advertisingHealth & Fitness20142,602130130203
AffiliateRetail & Wholesale20143,000146146213
Display advertisingPersonal Care20144,221177211243
Display advertisingOccasions & Gifts20144,282101101423
Display advertisingHome20144,372219235203
Display advertisingEquipment20144,778239259203
Display advertisingEquipment20145,484274274203
Display advertisingApparel & Accessories20145,859293293203
Digital productsTechnology20145,906295325203
Display advertisingHealth & Fitness20146,126321321193
Display advertisingAdvertising20146,936347347203
DropshippingOccasions & Gifts20148,0004608091710
AffiliateBeauty20148,366418418203
Display advertisingAdvertising20148,856493523184
Display advertisingTechnology20149,627481491203
Amazon FBAEquipment201410,000607607163
AffiliateHealth & Fitness201410,774539559203
Display advertisingTechnology201416,0001,0551,075153
OtherHealth & Fitness201418,25291391320
Display advertisingBeauty201420,0001,2501,270163
Display advertisingTechnology201420,3551,0181,058203
Display advertisingBeauty201423,6431,1821,332203
DropshippingOccasions & Gifts201425,1211,2554,458206
Display advertisingHealth & Fitness201425,5981,2821,302203
ServicesBusiness201425,9783,1803,18083
EcommerceHealth & Fitness201427,4764,3205,11963
AffiliateEntertainment201429,3211,1971,2512412
AffiliateBed & Bath201430,3881,5191,539203
OtherBeauty201431,42597998632
Display advertisingOutdoors201433,4031,6901,690203
Display advertisingEmployment201468,5003,6433,868193
Display advertisingAdvertising201470,0004,8177,234158
Display advertisingEntertainment201471,9052,9623,0272412
Display advertisingEntertainment201480,9152,4522,5023312
Display advertisingNews & Education201557744441312
DropshippingApparel & Accessories20151,46475164203
Display advertisingHealth & Fitness20151,6478282203
Display advertisingMedical20151,8289191203
AffiliateTechnology20151,8309292203
Display advertisingTechnology20151,9009595203
Display advertisingSports20151,9249292213
Display advertisingNews & Education20151,9978787233
Amazon FBACulinary20152,154108108203
Display advertisingAdvertising20152,184109109203
Display advertisingNews & Education20152,313116116203
Display advertisingBeauty20152,332112117213
ServicesEquipment20152,5001,7471,95513
Display advertisingAutomotive20152,814141141203
Display advertisingAdvertising20152,997153153203
Display advertisingHealth & Fitness20153,164158158203
Display advertisingTravel20153,317268283128
Display advertisingBeauty20153,442172172203
AffiliateHome20153,504175175203
Display advertisingHealth & Fitness20153,651183183203
Display advertisingApparel & Accessories20153,953198198203
Display advertisingLegal20154,206140140306
Display advertisingTechnology20154,249212212202

What each column means

model
The kind of business, filed by the order of preference stated below
niche
The subject the broker filed it under
listed_year
The year the business was listed for sale
listing_price_usd
Recorded listing_price on a sold-status record; final closing price is not verified — USD
monthly_net_profit_usd
Average monthly net profit, verified before sale — USD
monthly_revenue_usd
Average monthly gross revenue, verified before sale — USD
multiple
Recorded listing_multiple in monthly SDE units; final transaction multiple is not verified — months of profit
profit_window_months
How many months the profit average covers

Request the full research data

The download above contains the published research table: 2,661 rows, no account, no email, free to reuse with attribution. For the data and working used to reach this finding, request the supporting record below. Availability depends on source permissions and privacy.

What is not on the page is the working: which listings were excluded and why, how each business was assigned to a model, and the source records behind individual rows. If you are checking our method, writing about this, or need something cut a different way, ask — we will send what we can and say plainly where we cannot.

No confirmation step and nothing to click. We log the request, email you to say so, and a person sends it — usually within a day. You are not added to any list, and unless you subscribe separately that acknowledgement is the only email you will get. What we collect.

← Every dataset