Plain Reckoner
EN

Dataset

What a thousand pageviews earned from ads, by subject, across 123 broker-checked businesses

What a thousand pageviews earned from display advertising, by subject, taking the middle business in each — the figure the trade calls RPM. Measured across 123 web businesses whose traffic and revenue were both checked by a broker before sale. Covers 1,334 business-months, 1.17 billion pageviews and $6.84 million of advertising revenue. Every subject shown rests on at least three businesses; subjects below that are held back rather than shown, because a middle value over one business is a single data point wearing a statistic’s clothes. No ad network publishes this by subject, and every table you can find online traces back to a blog citing another blog.

Coverage
2023-01-01 to 2026-08-30
Last updated
Licence
CC BY 4.0
What a row is
One measured business: its niche, its RPM, and the months and traffic behind it.
Subjects
RPM, revenue per mille, display advertising, ad revenue, publisher revenue, pageviews, website monetisation, content sites

Download the public data sample123 rows · 6 columns · CSV · no account, no email

Download the expanded RPM view (9 columns)The same 123 businesses, with pooled RPM and monthly averages calculated from the original columns. These are derived measures, not extra observations. The original CSV and archived source edition remain unchanged.

Read the finding this came out ofWhat does your niche earn per 1,000 pageviews?

How to cite this

Use it commercially, change it, build on it. The only condition is credit, and a link satisfies it.

In a chart, where space is shortPlain Reckoner (2026)
In fullPlain Reckoner (2026). "What a thousand pageviews earned from ads, by subject, across 123 broker-checked businesses" [dataset]. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.22280271
As HTML, ready to pasteSource: <a href="https://plainreckoner.com/data/rpm-by-niche/">Plain Reckoner, What a thousand pageviews earned from ads, by subject, across 123 broker-checked businesses</a>

What you should know about this data

How it was measured

Sold listings from a broker’s public record where the business earned from display advertising and nothing else, so the revenue the broker checked IS advertising revenue. Revenue was matched to pageviews month by month across 1,334 business-months. The businesses listed in 2014-16 are left out: their pageview figures produce an implausible $40 middle value, which is a problem with the data rather than a fact about the market.

The summary

The first 60 of 123 rows. The download has all of them. Free to use with credit, commercially included.

nicherpm_usdUSD per 1,000 pageviewsmonths_measuredpageviewsad_revenue_usdUSDlisted_year
Advertising16.0710567,4088,2392017
Art7.2710878,1586,4482017
Automotive23.2121,294,76028,6192022
Baking13.8512787,61912,3542022
Beauty28.58113,659,765103,8882021
Beauty3.04122,533,0748,5212019
Business24.453421,95610,1222019
Business15.834262,4694,2452017
Coupons17.8312682,09312,1302020
Cryptocurrency190.8412365,83873,6232018
Culinary31.18121,325,63941,7222023
Culinary28.53111,521,67538,9722021
Culinary25.79122,349,99056,2392024
Culinary24.92122,458,86364,8212023
Culinary21.38113,726,81676,5192022
Culinary20.59124,203,01486,6942023
Culinary15.93112,267,15437,5162023
Culinary15.218888,78314,0242017
Culinary14.18113,159,10844,8412023
Culinary13.49121,831,97423,6832024
Culinary11.62127,571,93495,0552020
Digital Media28.5992,761,91398,1002024
Digital Media0.511262,535,66230,4232024
Electronics54.6610372,55420,1812018
Electronics4.45113,982,45417,6142020
Employment29.34113,372,983103,3412021
Employment1.361283,211,364112,1962018
Entertainment87.8612432,44734,5932019
Entertainment11.15122,072,18922,4222022
Entertainment8.7641,744,19614,4942017
Entertainment8.41124,156,37234,9202019
Entertainment7122,460,99915,2982019
Entertainment6.763514,5613,4842016
Entertainment6.04122,280,48714,2282018
Equipment13.4592,290,42231,1982017
Finance39.4511178,2888,0152021
Finance29.73126,239,167193,5072021
Finance11.63122,940,74735,0072018
Food & Beverages35.55101,983,78669,6432024
Food & Beverages21.35107,266,165158,1412023
Food & Beverages20.34123,046,97065,1642022
Food & Beverages15.5212590,6349,8162021
Food & Beverages14.46122,565,25243,4132023
Food & Beverages4.27112,897,68413,5562021
Gaming20.24112,391,76347,1372023
Gaming10.981114,839,964168,3032023
Gaming9.84104,404,76245,1992026
Gaming9.591118,541,717175,4062022
Gaming8.97125,866,45055,1232020
Gaming7114,962,32832,7662022
Gaming6.48123,387,01718,0092021
Gaming3.74128,255,38232,1832018
Gaming2.1567,480,31119,5292018
Gaming2.091226,088,00354,4912018
Gaming1.351216,116,37024,2752018
Gaming1.331240,488,43756,1902018
Gaming1.1484,830,8355,6402017
Health & Fitness32.9281,334,88845,7832024
Health & Fitness25.9212148,7254,9822021
Hobbies16.17113,770,75159,9152021

What each column means

niche
The subject, as the broker filed it
rpm_usd
This business’s middle month, in earnings per thousand pageviews (RPM) — USD per 1,000 pageviews
months_measured
How many months that middle value is taken from
pageviews
Pageviews across those months
ad_revenue_usd
Verified advertising revenue across those months — USD
listed_year
The year the business was listed for sale

Request the full research data

The download above contains the published research table: 123 rows, no account, no email, free to reuse with attribution. For the data and working used to reach this finding, request the supporting record below. Availability depends on source permissions and privacy.

What is not on the page is the working: which listings were excluded and why, how each business was assigned to a model, and the source records behind individual rows. If you are checking our method, writing about this, or need something cut a different way, ask — we will send what we can and say plainly where we cannot.

No confirmation step and nothing to click. We log the request, email you to say so, and a person sends it — usually within a day. You are not added to any list, and unless you subscribe separately that acknowledgement is the only email you will get. What we collect.

← Every dataset